Select your language English
Castle.ca
  • Login
  • Promotions

    Promotions

    Privacy Policy

    Castle Building Centres Group ltd.

    Introduction

    Castle Building Centres Group Ltd. ("Castle") recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we collect and hold and to operate our business according to the guidelines set down by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information that is incorporated into that Act. To ensure our accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices. This privacy policy outlines how we manage your personal information and how we safeguard your privacy.

    Personal Information

    Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

    Collection of Information

    Castle does not deal directly with the buying public. We do not collect personal information for purposes of our Members' sales to consumers of goods that we supply to our Members for resale. Castle collects information from individuals or businesses for its own business purposes. These purposes may include providing services, products or data, making membership admission decisions and credit decisions, collecting payment, preventing fraud and money-laundering, confirming the identity of individuals, and other business related purposes. Castle does not use personal information other than for the purpose for which it is collected.

    Our membership application form is notice of the purpose of collecting the personal information in that form. The completion and signing of the application form serves as consent to us collecting the information in the application form. At other times when we collect your personal information, we will explain to you the purpose of collecting it and obtain your consent. Normally, we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct.

    We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Whenever possible we collect personal information directly from you.

    The nature of our business may require us to request you to disclosure personal information when we are making a credit decision relating to the business of the Member you are own, control or are associated with. To help us make credit decisions, prevent fraud, check the identity of individuals and prevent money-laundering, we may also request information about individuals from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

    Castle is a Member owned National Lumber and Building Materials buying group that supplies goods and services to its independent Member businesses who operate retail and wholesale lumber, building materials and related products businesses that are independent of Castle and deal directly with the buying public. If a Castle Member collects personal information they do so subject to their own personal information and privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to personal information that Castle's Members collect.

    Sometimes Castle may enter into business arrangements with suppliers of goods or services. We will not disclose your personal information to them without your consent. These organizations may require you to disclose personal information in order to provide their products or services to a Castle Member. They will be responsible for obtaining your consent to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. They will also be responsible for maintaining the privacy of that information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by suppliers of goods or services to Castle or its Members.

    Protection of Personal Information

    Castle will only collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of our business. We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your knowledge and consent unless that use or disclosure is required or permitted by law or in situations where seeking consent is impossible or inappropriate. We will not sell your personal information or trade your information with third parties to enable them to market their products and services.

    While we may disclose personal information to organizations such as Credit Bureaus that provide services to us, we will only disclose personal information to such organizations if they agree to use it solely for the purposes of providing services to Castle and in accordance with the principles of our privacy policy.

    Castle protects personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Castle takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, theft, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. In order to protect your personal information, Castle has security on its premises, restricts file access to personal information, uses technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access, and has internal password and security policies.

    Retention of Personal Information

    We will retain your personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as specified by laws governing the retention of documents. Your personal information will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous when it is not required by us and it is not required to be retained by law.

    Withdrawal of Consent

    You may withdraw your consent to the collection and retention of your personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Such notice must be in writing. Upon a withdrawal of consent, we will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal.

    Access to Information

    You may request information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and have access to that information. Castle will respond to any such request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to you. In limited situations referred to in PIPEDA, access to your personal information may be denied. Examples are if the Personal Information:

    If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will explain why.

    Correcting Errors / Updating Your Information

    If Castle holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Castle will take all reasonable steps to correct it. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

    Website

    Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

    On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

    Contact Us

    If you have questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or your personal information, please contact Castle's Privacy Officer during business hours by telephone at 905-564-3307 or by mail at:

    If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by telephone at 1-800-282-1376 or by mail at:

    Our Members and Suppliers Business Information

    This policy does not apply to business information collected by Castle about Castle's Members or suppliers, but only to personal information about identifiable individuals. Although this policy does not apply to the business information of our Members or suppliers that we collect, we take the protection and security of our Members and suppliers business information as seriously as we do our own business information and we use that information only for our own business purposes.

    Promotions et publications Castle

    Cliquez sur l’image appropriée pour obtenir des précisions.